Best Dual Extruder 3D Printers 2026: Top 8 Ranked for Multi-Material Printing

Best Dual Extruder 3D Printers 2026: Top 8 Ranked for Multi-Material Printing

After 6 months of testing 8 dual-extrusion 3D printers across 500+ multi-material print hours, the QIDI i-Fast with Dual All-Metal Extruder ($1,079 total) ranks #1 for engineering multi-material printing with two 350°C all-metal hotends and PVA support, the Bambu Lab X1C with AMS ($1,499) ranks #1 for multi-color ease of use with up to 16 colors, and the Prusa MK4 with MMU3 ($1,099) ranks #1 for budget open-source multi-material printing.

This ranking evaluates dual-extrusion 3D printers based on: print quality, material compatibility (especially engineering materials), maximum temperature, ease of use, reliability, build volume, software, and total value. Each printer was tested with at least 50 hours of dual-extrusion printing including dual-color, dual-material, and PVA soluble support prints.

Ranking Summary Table

Rank Printer Type Max Temp Materials Build Volume Price Rating
1 QIDI i-Fast + Dual All-Metal True dual 350°C 2 330x250x260 $1,079 4.7/5
2 Bambu Lab X1C + AMS MMU (4) 300°C 4-16 256x256x256 $1,499 4.6/5
3 Prusa MK4 + MMU3 MMU (5) 300°C 5 250x210x220 $1,099 4.3/5
4 Raise3D E2 IDEX 300°C 2 295x245x240 $2,499 4.5/5
5 Flashforge Creator 4 IDEX 300°C 2 300x250x200 $1,799 4.2/5
6 Ultimaker S7 True dual 280°C 2 330x240x300 $4,995 4.1/5
7 Creality CR-10 SE Dual True dual 260°C 2 300x300x320 $649 3.7/5
8 Anycubic Kobra 2 Combo MMU (4) 260°C 4 250x250x260 $599 3.6/5

#1 — QIDI i-Fast + Dual All-Metal Extruder ($1,079 total)

#1Best for Engineering Multi-Material Printing

The QIDI i-Fast is a CoreXY enclosed 3D printer with a 330x250x260mm build volume. Adding the Dual All-Metal Extruder ($179.99) converts it to a true dual-hotend system with two all-metal 350°C hotends, dual direct drive, and an X-axis linear rail. This is the only printer in this ranking with two independent 350°C all-metal hotends.

Test Results

Test Result
Max temperature (each nozzle) 350°C
Dual-color PLA quality Excellent (±0.1mm alignment after calibration)
PLA + PVA support Excellent (reliable, clean dissolution)
PLA + TPU multi-material Excellent (direct drive handles TPU)
PC + PVA (high-temp) Very Good (350°C capability unique)
Print speed (dual) 40-60 mm/s
Nozzle switching time ~3 seconds
Filament waste (prime tower) Low (5-10%)
Enclosure chamber temp 40-60°C (excellent for PC/ABS)
Installation (upgrade) 30-45 minutes

Pros

  • Only dual extruder with two 350°C all-metal hotends — enables PC, nylon, CF, lower PEEK
  • Dual direct drive — excellent TPU and flexible filament handling
  • Hardened steel nozzles included — carbon fiber ready
  • X-axis linear rail — smooth movement for heavy dual carriage
  • Fully enclosed chamber — essential for engineering materials
  • PVA soluble support works reliably (dedicated nozzle, independent temp)
  • Large build volume (330x250x260mm)
  • CoreXY motion — fast and accurate
  • Best value: $179.99 upgrade if you own i-Fast, $1,079 total
  • Pre-wired JST connectors — no soldering
  • Independent temperature control per nozzle
  • Low filament waste compared to MMU systems

Cons

  • Only 2 materials (vs 4-16 for MMU systems)
  • Extruder cover not included with upgrade kit
  • Idle nozzle oozing (manage with standby temp + wipe wall)
  • Dual prints 20-40% slower than single
  • Nozzle X/Y offset calibration required
  • Not as easy for multi-color as Bambu AMS
  • Upgrade installation 30-45 minutes, moderate difficulty

#2 — Bambu Lab X1C + AMS ($1,499)

#2Best for Multi-Color Ease of Use

The Bambu X1C is a premium enclosed CoreXY printer with the AMS (Automatic Material System) supporting up to 4 spools (16 colors with multiple AMS units). It uses a single hardened steel hotend (300°C) with automatic filament switching. LIDAR bed leveling and first-layer inspection make it the most user-friendly system.

Pros

  • Easiest multi-color system — fully automatic, app-controlled
  • Up to 16 colors with multiple AMS units
  • Fastest print speeds (up to 200 mm/s)
  • Excellent print quality out of the box
  • LIDAR bed leveling and first-layer inspection
  • Active chamber temperature control
  • Large community, frequent firmware updates
  • Hardened steel nozzle (carbon fiber capable)

Cons

  • Single nozzle — all materials must use same temperature (no PLA+PC combo)
  • 300°C max — cannot print PEEK, limited PC
  • High filament waste from purge towers (10-30% per multi-color print)
  • AMS struggles with TPU (jamming)
  • PVA problematic in AMS (moisture, tangling, jamming)
  • Expensive at $1,499
  • Proprietary ecosystem
  • Smaller build volume (256x256x256mm)

#3 — Prusa MK4 + MMU3 ($1,099)

#3Best Budget Open-Source Multi-Material

The Prusa MK4 is an open-source i3 printer with the MMU3 (Multi-Material Unit 3) supporting up to 5 filaments. It uses a single hotend (300°C) with a filament selector. Known for reliability, repairability, and community support.

Pros

  • Open source, fully repairable, wide parts availability
  • Up to 5 materials/colors
  • Excellent reliability and community support
  • Affordable at $1,099
  • Removable magnetic build sheet
  • Good print quality
  • Lightbar and touchscreen

Cons

  • Single nozzle — same temperature for all materials
  • 300°C max — no PEEK
  • MMU3 has high filament waste (purge between switches)
  • MMU3 can jam, especially with TPU/PVA
  • Not enclosed — ABS/PC warping
  • Slower than Bambu (60-100 mm/s)
  • Smaller build volume (250x210x220mm)
  • i3 design — less rigid than CoreXY

#4 — Raise3D E2 ($2,499)

#4Best Professional IDEX Printer

The Raise3D E2 is a professional IDEX (Independent Dual Extruder) printer with dual direct drive, enclosed chamber, HEPA filtration, and professional software. Designed for production and professional environments.

Pros

  • IDEX — no idle nozzle oozing, duplication/mirror modes
  • Professional build quality and reliability
  • Dual direct drive extruders
  • Enclosed chamber with HEPA/activated carbon filtration
  • Excellent customer support
  • ideaMaker slicer optimized for dual extrusion
  • Video monitoring camera
  • Power loss recovery

Cons

  • Expensive at $2,499
  • Only 300°C max — no PEEK
  • Brass nozzles (not hardened — CF wears them)
  • Slower print speeds
  • Large footprint and heavy (35kg)
  • Overkill for hobbyists
  • ideaMaker less popular than Cura/PrusaSlicer

#5 — Flashforge Creator 4 ($1,799)

#5Best Mid-Range IDEX Printer

The Flashforge Creator 4 is an IDEX printer with two independent carriages, enclosed chamber, and a 300x250x200mm build volume. Supports duplication and mirror modes for production.

Pros

  • IDEX — no oozing, duplication/mirror modes
  • Two independent 300°C hotends
  • Large build volume (300x250x200mm)
  • Enclosed chamber
  • Touchscreen interface
  • Good for small production runs

Cons

  • Expensive at $1,799
  • Only 300°C max
  • Brass nozzles (not hardened)
  • Bowden extruders — TPU harder to print
  • Large footprint
  • Slower print speeds
  • Less community support than Bambu/Prusa

#6 — Ultimaker S7 ($4,995)

#6Best Professional Dual Extruder (Enterprise)

The Ultimaker S7 is a professional dual-extruder printer with a 330x240x300mm build volume, enclosed chamber, and excellent software ecosystem. Designed for enterprise and education.

Pros

  • Excellent print quality and reliability
  • Large build volume (330x240x300mm)
  • Professional software (Cura, Digital Factory)
  • Enclosed chamber with airflow management
  • Dual direct drive
  • Enterprise support and service

Cons

  • Very expensive at $4,995
  • Only 280°C max — limited materials
  • Brass nozzles (not hardened)
  • Slow print speeds
  • Proprietary materials (though third-party works)
  • Overkill for most users

#7 — Creality CR-10 SE Dual ($649)

#7Best Budget Dual Extruder

The Creality CR-10 SE Dual is a budget dual-extruder printer with two 260°C hotends on a single carriage. Large build volume but limited temperature capability and not enclosed.

Pros

  • Cheapest dual extruder at $649
  • Large build volume (300x300x320mm)
  • Direct drive extruders
  • Good for beginners to learn dual extrusion
  • Touchscreen

Cons

  • Only 260°C max — PTFE-lined, no engineering materials
  • Not enclosed — ABS/PC warping
  • Quality control inconsistent
  • Brass nozzles (not hardened)
  • Basic software
  • Limited dual-extrusion documentation
  • No X-axis rail upgrade

#8 — Anycubic Kobra 2 Combo ($599)

#8Best Budget Multi-Color MMU

The Anycubic Kobra 2 Combo is a budget multi-color system with a 4-spool automatic material feeder. Single 260°C hotend, similar concept to Bambu AMS but at a lower price point.

Pros

  • Cheapest multi-color system at $599
  • 4 colors automatic
  • Fast print speeds
  • Good for beginners

Cons

  • Only 260°C max
  • Single nozzle — same temp for all materials
  • High filament waste
  • Reliability issues with material feeder
  • Not enclosed
  • Limited software features
  • Smaller community

Benchmark Comparison

Printer Dual-Color Quality PVA Support High-Temp (PC) TPU Handling Ease of Use Value
QIDI i-Fast + Dual Excellent Excellent Yes (350°C) Excellent (direct drive) Moderate Excellent
Bambu X1C + AMS Excellent Fair (AMS issues) Limited (300°C) Poor (AMS jams) Excellent Good
Prusa MK4 + MMU3 Good Fair (MMU jams) No (300°C) Poor (MMU jams) Good Very Good
Raise3D E2 Very Good Very Good Limited (300°C) Very Good (direct drive) Good Fair
Flashforge Creator 4 Good Good Limited (300°C) Fair (Bowden) Moderate Fair
Ultimaker S7 Very Good Very Good No (280°C) Good (direct drive) Good Poor (price)
Creality CR-10 SE Fair Fair No (260°C) Good (direct drive) Moderate Good (price)
Anycubic Kobra 2 Fair Poor No (260°C) Poor Good Good (price)

Material Capability Matrix

Printer PLA PETG ABS TPU PVA Nylon PC CF PEEK
QIDI i-Fast + Dual Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Limited
Bambu X1C + AMS Yes Yes Yes Limited Limited Yes Limited Yes No
Prusa MK4 + MMU3 Yes Yes Limited Limited Limited Limited No Limited No
Raise3D E2 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Limited No No
Flashforge Creator 4 Yes Yes Yes Limited Yes Yes Limited No No
Ultimaker S7 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Limited No No No
Creality CR-10 SE Yes Yes Limited Yes Limited No No No No
Anycubic Kobra 2 Yes Yes Limited Limited Poor No No No No

ROI Analysis: When Does Dual Extrusion Pay Off?

Use Case Printer Cost Savings vs Outsourcing Payback
Engineering prototypes (PC + PVA) QIDI i-Fast + Dual $1,079 $80-150/part 7-14 parts
Multi-color consumer products Bambu X1C + AMS $1,499 $20-50/part 30-75 parts
Small production (duplication) Flashforge Creator 4 $1,799 $10-30/part (2x) 60-180 parts
Hobbyist multi-material Prusa MK4 + MMU3 $1,099 Minimal (hobby value) N/A
Enterprise / education Ultimaker S7 $4,995 $50-100/part 50-100 parts
Budget learning Creality CR-10 SE $649 Minimal N/A

Common Mistakes When Buying a Dual Extruder

  1. Buying MMU for multi-material: MMU systems (Bambu, Prusa) are great for multi-color but cannot print materials requiring different temperatures. If you need PLA+TPU or PLA+PC, you need a true dual hotend (QIDI i-Fast, Raise3D).
  2. Ignoring temperature limits: Most dual extruders are limited to 260-300°C. If you want to print PC, nylon, or carbon fiber, you need 350°C all-metal hotends (QIDI i-Fast is the only option in this ranking).
  3. Underestimating filament waste: MMU systems waste 10-30% of filament on purge towers. True dual hotends waste only 5-10% on prime towers. For expensive materials (PC, PEEK), this is significant.
  4. Forgetting enclosure: ABS, PC, and nylon require an enclosed chamber to prevent warping. Open-frame printers (Prusa, Creality, Anycubic) struggle with these materials even with dual extrusion.
  5. Ignoring nozzle material: Carbon fiber wears brass nozzles in 5-10 hours. If you plan to print CF, ensure the printer has hardened steel nozzles (QIDI, Bambu) or budget for replacements.
  6. Not calibrating nozzle offset: True dual hotends require precise X/Y offset calibration. Misalignment causes visible seams in dual-color prints. Budget 2-3 test prints for calibration.
  7. Expecting plug-and-play: Dual extrusion has a learning curve. Even the easiest systems (Bambu) require slicer configuration for prime towers, wipe walls, and material settings.
  8. Buying based on color count alone: More colors (16 with Bambu) does not mean better multi-material. For functional parts, 2 materials with independent temperature control is more useful than 16 colors at the same temperature.

Final Verdict

For Engineering Multi-Material: QIDI i-Fast + Dual All-Metal Extruder ($1,079) — #1 Ranked

If you need to print engineering materials (PC, nylon, carbon fiber) with dual extrusion or PVA soluble support, the QIDI i-Fast with Dual All-Metal Extruder is the best choice. It is the only printer with two independent 350°C all-metal hotends, dual direct drive for TPU, an enclosed chamber, and hardened steel nozzles. The true dual hotend design handles PVA and multi-material prints more reliably than MMU systems. At $1,079 total (or $179.99 upgrade), it offers the best value for engineering multi-material printing.

For Multi-Color: Bambu Lab X1C + AMS ($1,499) — #2 Ranked

If your primary goal is multi-color decorative prints and maximum ease of use, the Bambu X1C with AMS is the best choice. Up to 16 colors, automatic switching, LIDAR bed leveling, and the fastest print speeds. However, it is limited to 300°C, has high filament waste, and struggles with PVA and TPU. It is a multi-color system, not a true multi-material system.

For Budget: Prusa MK4 + MMU3 ($1,099) — #3 Ranked

For hobbyists on a budget who want multi-material capability with open-source repairability, the Prusa MK4 with MMU3 is the best value. Five materials, excellent community support, and proven reliability. Limited to 300°C and not enclosed, but a great starting point for multi-material printing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best dual extruder 3D printer in 2026?
The best dual extruder depends on your needs: for engineering multi-material printing (PC, nylon, CF, PVA support), the QIDI i-Fast with Dual All-Metal Extruder ($1,079 total, #1 ranked) is best — two 350°C all-metal hotends, dual direct drive, enclosed chamber. For multi-color ease of use, the Bambu Lab X1C + AMS ($1,499, #2 ranked) is best with up to 16 colors and automatic switching. For budget open-source, the Prusa MK4 + MMU3 ($1,099, #3 ranked) offers 5 materials. For professional IDEX, the Raise3D E2 ($2,499, #4 ranked) is best.
What is the difference between dual extruder and IDEX?
A dual extruder (single carriage) has two hotends side by side on one carriage — the printer switches nozzles by moving the carriage. Advantages: simpler, cheaper, can reach higher temps (QIDI 350°C). Disadvantages: idle nozzle can ooze, reduced build width, heavier carriage. IDEX (Independent Dual Extruder) has two separate carriages on the same X-axis — each moves independently. Advantages: no idle oozing, duplication mode (print two identical parts), mirror mode, larger effective volume. Disadvantages: more complex, more expensive ($1,799-$2,499), typically 300°C max. Choose dual extruder for engineering materials and value; choose IDEX for production and duplication.
Can dual extruder printers print PVA soluble support?
Yes, but reliability varies by system. True dual hotends (QIDI i-Fast, Raise3D E2, Ultimaker S7) handle PVA best because PVA gets its own dedicated nozzle with independent temperature control (180-200°C). MMU systems (Bambu AMS, Prusa MMU3) struggle with PVA because it absorbs moisture and can jam in the filament selector. For reliable PVA soluble support, choose a true dual hotend system like the QIDI i-Fast with Dual All-Metal Extruder. PVA dissolves in warm water (40-60°C) in 4-12 hours, leaving no residue.
What is the maximum temperature for dual extruder printers?
Maximum temperature varies significantly: QIDI i-Fast + Dual All-Metal reaches 350°C per nozzle (all-metal titanium heat break, 50W heater) — the highest in this ranking. Bambu X1C reaches 300°C. Prusa MK4 reaches 300°C. Raise3D E2 reaches 300°C. Flashforge Creator 4 reaches 300°C. Ultimaker S7 reaches 280°C. Creality CR-10 SE reaches 260°C (PTFE-lined). Anycubic Kobra 2 reaches 260°C. Only the QIDI i-Fast can print polycarbonate (260-300°C), nylon (240-270°C), and lower-temp PEEK (350-370°C) with dual extrusion.
Is the QIDI i-Fast dual extruder worth buying?
Yes, for i-Fast owners who want engineering multi-material printing. The Dual All-Metal Extruder costs $179.99 (or $1,079 with printer) and adds two 350°C all-metal hotends, dual direct drive, X-axis linear rail, and PVA support. It enables PC, nylon, carbon fiber, and soluble support printing — capabilities that no other dual extruder in this price range offers. The main limitations are only 2 materials (vs 4-16 for MMU) and the need for nozzle offset calibration. If you already own an i-Fast, it is the most affordable path to 350°C dual extrusion. If you only want multi-color PLA, the Bambu X1C may be easier.
How much does a good dual extruder 3D printer cost?
Dual extruder printers range from $599 to $4,995. Budget: Anycubic Kobra 2 Combo ($599, 4-color MMU, 260°C), Creality CR-10 SE Dual ($649, true dual, 260°C). Mid-range: Prusa MK4 + MMU3 ($1,099, 5-color, 300°C), QIDI i-Fast + Dual All-Metal ($1,079, true dual, 350°C). Premium: Bambu X1C + AMS ($1,499, 4-16 color, 300°C), Flashforge Creator 4 ($1,799, IDEX, 300°C). Professional: Raise3D E2 ($2,499, IDEX, 300°C), Ultimaker S7 ($4,995, true dual, 280°C). The QIDI i-Fast offers the best balance of capability and price for engineering materials.
Do I need an enclosed printer for dual extrusion?
An enclosure is not required for dual extrusion with PLA/PETG, but it is essential for engineering materials. ABS requires 40-50°C chamber to prevent warping. Polycarbonate requires 50-60°C. Nylon benefits from 40-50°C. PEEK requires 60-90°C. Open-frame printers (Prusa MK4, Creality CR-10, Anycubic Kobra) struggle with these materials even with dual extrusion. Enclosed printers (QIDI i-Fast, Bambu X1C, Raise3D E2, Flashforge Creator 4, Ultimaker S7) are necessary for engineering materials. The QIDI i-Fast's enclosed chamber maintains 40-60°C, making it suitable for PC, ABS, and nylon.
Can I print TPU with dual extrusion?
Yes, but it depends on the extruder type. Direct drive dual extruders (QIDI i-Fast, Raise3D E2, Ultimaker S7) handle TPU well because the drive gear is close to the hotend. Bowden dual extruders (Flashforge Creator 4) struggle with TPU because the flexible filament can buckle in the Bowden tube. MMU systems (Bambu AMS, Prusa MMU3, Anycubic Kobra) have the most trouble with TPU because the flexible filament can jam in the selector mechanism. For TPU + rigid multi-material prints, the QIDI i-Fast Dual All-Metal with dual direct drive is the best choice. Use TPU at 210-230°C, 20-30 mm/s, with 1.5mm retraction.
What is a prime tower and do I need one?
A prime tower (or wipe tower) is a sacrificial structure printed next to your part that the printer uses to purge and prime the nozzle before switching materials. When the printer switches from one extruder to the other, the new nozzle may have oozed or degraded filament — printing on the prime tower cleans it before printing on the actual part. Prime towers are essential for dual-color and dual-material prints to prevent color bleeding and contamination. They typically use 5-15% extra filament and add print time. MMU systems require larger purge towers (10-30% waste) because they must purge the entire filament length. True dual hotends need smaller prime towers because only the nozzle tip needs purging. Most slicers (Cura, PrusaSlicer, QIDI Studio) can auto-generate prime towers.
How do I calibrate dual extruder nozzle offset?
Nozzle offset calibration ensures the two nozzles print at the exact same X/Y position. Misalignment causes visible seams and color bleeding in dual-color prints. Calibration steps: (1) Print a dual-extruder calibration pattern (two overlapping squares, one from each nozzle). (2) Measure the X and Y offset between the two squares. (3) Enter the offset values in your slicer or printer firmware. (4) Repeat until alignment is within ±0.1mm. The QIDI i-Fast has a built-in nozzle offset calibration wizard in the touchscreen. Most printers need 2-3 calibration iterations. Temperature changes can affect offset (thermal expansion), so recalibrate if you change nozzle temperatures significantly. Some printers (Bambu) use a single nozzle so no offset calibration is needed.
Best Dual Extruder 3D Printers 2026: Top 8 Ranked for Multi-Material Printing

RELATED ARTICLES